Clicky




VOLTA NY


with Pablo´s Birthday / Solo Presentation
MARCH 1–5, 2017
Location:PIER 90, WEST 50TH STREET AT 12TH AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY 10019, USA
http://ny.voltashow.com/visit/


Art Rotterdam


Booth 42 and Booth 47 with Pablo´s Birthday and Gallery Hopstreet
Wednesday February 8 – Sunday February 12, 2017
http://www.artrotterdam.com/users/128/content/home/index.html


Interieur


Die Außenwelt der Innenwelt
– Schloss Agathenburg –
Hauptstraße
21684 Agathenburg
Artists: Winfried Baumann, Thorsten Brinkmann, Roger Eberhard, Patricia Lambertus, Bernd Oppl, Corinna Schnitt
Duration May 1st – June 11 th
http://www.schlossagathenburg.de/programm/534/interieur-die-aussenwelt-der-innenwelt/?category=3

PARADIECLIPSE


3rd February – 2nd April 2017
Opening Reception Thursday 2nd February 6 PM
Solo Show
Gallery Mathias Güntner
Fleetinsel, Admiralitätstr. 71
20459 Hamburg
Germany


HONEY I REARRANGED THE COLLECTION

# 1 The Magic of Things. Perfidious Objects

– Hamburger Kunsthalle –
Glockengießerwall 5, 20095 Hamburg, Germany
30 th April 2016 – 16 th February 2017
Opening Reception 29th April 2016
Artist: Fischli & Weiss, Sigmar Polke, Jürgen Klauke, Reinhard Mucha, Thorsten Brinkmann, Anna & Bernhard Blume,
Rebecca Horn, Jeppe Hein and others….
http://www.hamburger-kunsthalle.de/ausstellungen/honey-i-rearranged-collection


The Great Cape Rinderhorn


28 th August – 12th February 2017
Opening Reception: 27th August 2016 5:00 PM
Solo-Show
Be-Part, Platform for contemporary art
Westerlaan 17
8790 Waregem, Belgium




La Vie en RoseRock


20th December 2016 – 22th October 2017
Opening Reception Saturday 17th December 7 – 11 PM
Solo Show
Gemeente Museum Helmond
Kasteelplein 1
5701 PP Helmond
Netherlands




NEUES AUS DER SAMMLUNG
SPENDEN UND NEUZUGÄNGE


8th January 2017 – 15th January 2017
Opening Reception Saturday 7th January 2017 4PM
Kunsthalle Bremerhaven
Karlsburg 1 und 4
27568 Bremerhaven
Germany




PARADIECLIPSE


12th November – 23th December 2016
Opening Reception Friday 11th November 3 – 7 PM
Solo Show
Gallery Hopstreet
Sint-Jorisstraat 109
Rue Saint-Georges
Belgium-1050 Brussels
http://www.hopstreet.be/archives/time/current-3


Zodiaco


9th November – 23th December 2016
Artists: Davide Bertocchi (Aries), G. Küng (Taurus)
Camille Henrot (Gemini), Elise Cam (Gemini), Thorsten Brinkmann (Cancer)
Florian & Michael Quistrebert (Leo), Emilie Pitoiset (Virgo)
Benoit Maire (Libra), Charlotte Moth (Scorpio), Evariste Richer (Ophiuchus)
Joris Van De Moortel (Sagittarius), Alessandro Di Pietro (Capricorn)
Shila Khatami (Aquarius), Elia Cantori (Pisces), Olve Sande (Pisces)
Marsèlleria
Via Paullo 12/a, Milan
Italy


Kyoto International Film and Art Festival


13 th October – 16 th October 2016
Kyoto, Japan
http://kiff.kyoto.jp/


BIP – Biennale de l’Image Possible


21 th August – 16 th October 2016
Opening Reception: 20 th August 2016 2:00 PM
Manège Fonck / Hangar B9 / Les Ecuries
ESA St-Luc – Campus Fonck
Rue Ransonnet, 2
4020 Liège, Belgium
https://www.bip-liege.org//expositions


In Between


13 th August – 10 th September 2016
Gallery Feldbuschwiesner in Coopertion with Jette Rudolph Gallery
Linienstrasse 155
10115 Berlin, Germany


Sammlungspräsentation “Gebrochen Deutsch”


9. Juli – 11. September 2016
Kunsthalle zu Kiel
Christian-Albrechts-Universität
Düsternbrooker Weg 1
24105 Kiel, Germany
Artists:Joseph Beuys, Thorsten Brinkmann, Jiři Georg Dokoupil, Achim Duchow, Harald Duwe, Gerhard Hoehme,
Carsten Höller, Karl Hofer, Jörg Immendorff, Irwin, Marcel Odenbach, Emeka Ogboh, Sigmar Polke, Franz Radziwill,
Raffael Rheinsberg, Daniel Richter, Wolf Vostell, Michael Wesely, Dorothee von Windheim


A New Language
Root 1066 Contemporary Arts Festival


10 th September – 25 th September 2016
The Observer Building
53 Cambridge Road
Hastings, TN34 1EL, England
Artists:Boris+Natascha, Thorsten Brinkmann, Marcel Bühler,
Matthew Burrows, Edward Clive, Boris Eldagsen, Amir Fattal, Azin Feizabadi, GODsDOGs,
Tom Hammick, Constantin Hartenstein, Fiona James, Michelle Jezierski, Almagul
Menlibayeva, Robert Montgomery, Nicolas Provost, Römer+Römer, Pietro Sanguineti, Pola
Sieverding, Despina Stokou, Peter Wilde, Christopher Winter


Besser Scheitern.
Fail better.


18 th June – 14 th July
International Days, Ingelheim
– Museum bei der Kaiserpfalz –
François-Lachenal-Platz 5
55218 Ingelheim am Rhein
(Museum bei der Kaiserpfalz), Germany
Artists: Marina Abramoviċ, Bas Jan Ader, John Baldessari, Thorsten Brinkmann, Fischli & Weiss,
Annika Kahrs, Jochen Kuhn, Christof Schlingensief and others….


ICH. Norddeutsche Selbstbildnisse aus 100 Jahren.


05 th June 2016 – 7 th August 2016
Opening Reception: 05 th June 2016 11:30 AM
– Wenzel Hablik-Museum –
Reichenstraße 21
25524 Itzehoe, Germany
Artists: Friedel Anderson, Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann, Karl Ballmer, Eduard Bargheer, Ernst Barlach, Anna & Bernhard Blume, Thorsten Brinkmann, Hellmuth Costard, Harald Duwe, Ernst Eitner, Rainer Fetting, Arnold Fiedler, Fritz Flinte, Wenzel Hablik, Erich Hartmann, Arthur Illies, Jörg Immendorff, Christian Jankowski, Horst Janssen, Gustav Kluge, Karl Kluth, Diether Kressel, Günter Kunert, Arne Lösekann, Fritz Mackensen, Emil Maetzel, Dorothea Maetzel-Johannsen, Friedrich Meckseper, Jonathan Meese, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Pit Morell, Werner Nekes, Rolf Nesch, Boris Nieslony, Emil Nolde, Franz Nölken,Dore O., Richard Oelze, Anna Oppermann, Fritz Overbeck, Hans Platschek, Ursula Querner, Anita Rée, Daniel Richter, Norbert Schwontkowsky, Gustav Seitz, Arthur Siebelist, Heinrich Steinhagen, Thomas Struck, Volker Tiemann, Tetjus Tügel, Bernd Upnmoor, Heinrich Vogeler, Clivia Vorrath, Franz Erhard Walther, Wolfgang Werkmeister, Erich Wessel, Karin Witte, Paul Wunderlich.
http://wenzel-hablik.de/2016/05/ich-norddeutsche-selbstbildnisse-aus-100-jahren/


Zodiaco


– Gallery Klemms –
Prinzessinnenstraße 29
10969 Berlin, Germany
1 July – 30 July, 2016
Opening Friday 1 July 2016
Curated by Davide Bertocchi
Artists: Davide Bertocchi (Aries), G. Küng (Taurus), Camille Henrot (Gemini), Elise Cam (Gemini), Thorsten Brinkmann (Cancer), Florian & Michael Quistrebert (Leo), Emilie Pitoiset (Virgo), Benoit Maire (Libra), Charlotte Moth (Scorpio), Evariste Richer (Ophiuchus), Joris Van De Moortel (Sagittarius), Alessandro Di Pietro (Capricorn), Shila Khatami (Aquarius), Elia Cantori (Pisces), Olve Sande (Pisces)


Fotografische Sammlung Schloss Kummerow


Opening Saturday may 14th 2016
– Schloss Kummerow –
Dorfstrasse 114
17139 Kummerow
Artists: Marina Abramović, Nobuyoshi Araki, Fiona Banner, Peter Beard, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Sybille Bergemann, Viktoria Binschtok, Thorsten Brinkmann, Daniele Buetti, Martin Damman, Thomas Demand, Arno Fischer, Günther Förg, Maike Freess, Andreas Gursky, Harald Hauswald, Candida Höfer, Sabine Hornig, Clemens Krauss, Ute und Werner Mahler, Björn Melhus, Helmut Newton, Tatsumi Orimoto, Helga Paris, Nira Pereg, Bettina Rheims, Thomas Ruff, Sebastiao Salgado, Adrian Sauer, Martin Schöller, Sarah Schönfeld, Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Miroslav Tichy, Ulay, Mariana Vassileva, Michael Wesely, Siegfried Wittenburg and many others


“Applaus, Applaus”


22 nd April – 8 th May 2016
Haus N and Rocca Stiftung
– Im leeren Autohaus –
Eckernförder St. 297/ Kopperpahler Allee
Kiel/Kronshagen/ Germany
Artists: Thorsten Brinkmann, Sleawomir Elster, Gregor Hildebrandt, Ragnar Kjartansson,
Katarina Löfström, Henrike Ribbe, Benja Sachau, Michel Sailstorfer, Wang Shugang, Meredith
Sparks, Wu Trang, Ignacio Uriarte.


Artist Talk : Thorsten Brinkmann : HFK Bremen


– University of the Arts Bremen –
Am Speicher XI 8, 28217 Bremen, Germany
27 th April 2016 6 PM
Auditorium, Speicher XI
http://www.hfk-bremen.de/en/node/24465


Art Brussels


Thursday 21 th April 5 pm – 10 pm *Vernissage
Avenue du Port 86C
BE – 1000 Brussels
Tinus Vermeer & Thorsten Brinkmann at Booth C 5
Gallery Hopstreet, Brussels, Belgium


Art Cologne


45 Jahre LEVY Galerie, Booth A 31
Karin Székessy – Dialoge
Art Cologne 14th April – 17th April
Artists:Valerio Adami, Gerhard Altenbourg, Horst Antes, Eduardo Arroyo, Hans Bellmer,
Joseph Beuys, Peter Blake, Thorsten Brinkmann, Werner Büttner, Paul Delvaux, Friedrich
Einhoff, Werner Gilles, Bruno Goller, Almut Heise, Friedensreich Hundertwasser, Johannes
Hüppi, Christian Jankowski, Allen Jones, Jürgen Klauke, Konrad Klapheck, Corinne von Lebusa,
Richard Lindner, Karolus Lodenkämper, Rosa Loy, Lucebert, Marc Lüders, Ewald Mataré,
Friedrich Meckseper, Jonathan Meese, Annette Meincke-Nagy, Daniel Mohr, Max Neumann, Marcel Odenbach,
Meret Oppenheim, C. O. Paeffgen, Mel Ramos, Daniel Richter, Daniel Spoerri, Annette Streyl
Ernesto Tatafiore, Wainer Vaccari, Jorinde Voigt, Jan Voss, Stefan Wewerka, Paul Wunderlich


CULTURES OF TRASH: A PANEL DISCUSSION


Saturday, April 9
3:00 pm
Sewall Hall 309, adjacent to Rice Gallery
– Rice University –
6100 Main St, Houston
Texas 77005
USA
PARTICIPANTS
Thorsten Brinkmann, Artist, Christian Emden,Professor of German Studies, Gisela Heffes, Associate Professor of Spanish and Portuguese, Martin Blumenthal-Barby
Assistant Professor of German and Film Studies
Hear Rice University professors from different disciplines talk with artist Thorsten Brinkmann about cultural trash, reuse, and what happens to things we throw away.
http://ces.rice.edu/event/cultures-trash-panel-discussion-thorsten-brinkmann


ICH


Opening Reception 9th March 2016
10 th March – 29 th May 2016
– Schirn Kunsthalle –
Römer­berg
D-60311 Frank­furt am Main
Germany
Artists:
Pawel Altha­mer , Thorsten Brinkmann, Günther Förg, Sarah Lucas, Michael Sailstor­fer, Wolf­gang Till­mans, Florian Meisen­berg and others….
http://www.schirn.de/en/exhibitions/2016/me/
http://www.schirn.de/en/magazine/context/der_kopf_im_karton/


Unknown Portraits


12 th March – 30 th April 2016
– Hopstreet Gallery –
Sint-Jorisstraat 109
Rue Saint-Georges
Belgium-1050 Brussels
http://www.hopstreet.be/archives/time/current-3


ICH. Norddeutsche Selbstbildnisse aus 100 Jahren.


05 th March 2016 – 22 th May 2016
– Kunsthaus Stade –
Wasser West 7
D-21682 Stade, Germany
Artists:
Emil Nolde, Ernst Barlach, Paul Wunderlich, Harald Duwe, Dieter Roth, Bernhard Blume, Thorsten Brinkmann, Franz Erhard Walther, Jonathan Meese,
Daniel Richter, Christian Jankowski, Lili Fischer….
http://www.museen-stade.de/kunsthaus/ich-selbstbildnisse/


The Great Cape Rinderhorn


February 5th – May 15th 2016
– Rice Gallery –
Solo Show
OPENING Reception
Thursday, 4 February 5 – 7 PM
6100 Main St, Houston
Texas 77005
USA
http://www.ricegallery.org/thorsten-brinkmann/
  • Mark and Angela Walley: Thorsten Brinkmann. The Great Cape Rinderhorn. Rice University, Houston, Texas, 2016 https://vimeo.com/159810414 watch


  • Zodiaco


    – Hopstreet Gallery –
    Sint-Jorisstraat 109
    Rue Saint-Georges
    Belgium-1050 Brussels
    23 January – 5 March, 2016
    Opening Saturday 23 January 2016, 15-18h
    Curated by Davide Bertocchi

    Artists: Davide Bertocchi (Aries), G. Küng (Taurus), Camille Henrot (Gemini), Elise Cam (Gemini), Thorsten Brinkmann (Cancer), Florian & Michael Quistrebert (Leo), Emilie Pitoiset (Virgo), Benoit Maire (Libra), Charlotte Moth (Scorpio), Evariste Richer (Ophiuchus), Joris Van De Moortel (Sagittarius), Alessandro Di Pietro (Capricorn), Shila Khatami (Aquarius), Elia Cantori (Pisces), Olve Sande (Pisces)


    Silence out loud


    December 15th 2015 – June 12th 2016
    – Museum Kranenburgh –
    KRANENBURGH, Hoflaan 26, 1861 CR Bergen NH
    Netherlands
    Artists: Ad Dekkers | Amie Dicke | Anke Roder | Atelier van Lieshout | Berndnaut Smilde | Carel Lanters | Chi Peng | Christiaan Kuitwaard | Daan van Golden | Dan Brown | Danielle Kwaaitaal | David Claerbout | Desiree Dolron | Dirk Braeckman | Erwin Olaf | Evi Vingerling | Fiona Tan | François Bonvin | George Meertens | Ger van Elk | Gerald van der Kaap | Gert Jan Kocken | Guido Geelen | Harald Vlugt | Hendrik Kerstens | Henk Peeters | herman de vries | Ina van Zyl | Isabella Werkhoven | Jan Andriesse | Jan Dibbets | Jan Roeland | Jan Schoonhoven | Jan van Oost | JCJ Vanderheyden | Jeroen Henneman | Job Koelewijn | Klaas Gubbels | Koen Vermeule | Koos Breukel | Lara de Moor | Léon Spilliaert | Luc Tuymans | Luuk de Haan | Maaike Schoorel | Marc Mulders | Margriet Luyten | Maria Barnas | Marijke van Warmerdam | Marlene Dumas | Michiel Voet | Nathalia Edenmont | Nour-Eddine Jarram | Peer Veneman | Pieter Bijwaard | Pieter Laurens Mol | Raoul De Keijser | Reinier Lucassen | Rineke Dijkstra | Rob Sweere | Robert Ryman | Robert Zandvliet | Ronald Ophuis | Roni Horn | Sandra Derks | Sarah van Sonsbeeck | Saskia Olde Wolbers | Schilte & Portielje | Sies Bleeker | Thierry de Cordier | Thom Puckey | Thorsten Brinkmann | Tim Eitel | Tjebbe Beekman | Tomas Rajlich | Ulay / Abramović | Willem van Althuis


    Jahresgaben – Kunstverein Hamburg


    November 22nd 2015 – January 10th 2016
    Opening Reception November 21st 2015 3 PM
    Klosterwall 23, 20095 Hamburg
    Germany
    Artists: James Benning, Nina Beier, Peggy Buth, Charlotte Dualé, Abrie Fourie,
    Katja Aufleger, Christoph Blawert, Christin Kaiser, Verena Schöttmer, Birgit Brenner,
    Martin Eder, Dawn Mellor, Thorsten Brinkmann, Jon Kessler, Astrid Klein, Jutta Koether.
    http://www.kunstverein.de/jahresgaben/aktuellejahresgaben/Brinkmann_Thorsten_2015.php


    Jahresgaben – Kunstverein Bremerhaven


    November 28th – January 10th 2016
    Kunsthalle, Karlsburg 4, 27568 Bremerhaven
    Germany
    http://www.kunstverein-bremerhaven.de/kunstverein-de/editionen-de/


    Wild.Animals in Contemporary Photography


    – Plaza Gallery –
    Oktober 3rd – November 1st 20152015
    Tokyo, Japan


    Gute Kunst? Wollen!


    Offen auf AEG
    September 19th – October 17th 2015
    Opening Reception September 19th 12-7 PM
    Muggenhofstrasse 132/135 and Fürtherstrasse 244/254
    90429 Nürnberg, Germany
    Artist:Christian Achenbach | Nobuyoshi Araki | L. C. Armstrong | Artists Anonymous | Jan Asselijn | Martin Assig | Stephan Balkenhol | Phyllida Barlow | Daniel Behrendt | Abraham Hendricksz. van Beyeren | BEZA | Cornelis Biltius | Jacob Biltius | Irene Bisang | Norbert Bisky |Anna Bittersohl | Steven Black | Andreas Blank | Abraham Bloemaert | Anthonie van Borssom | Leonard Bramer | Birgit Brenner | Cecily Brown | Thorsten Brinkmann | Bernhard Buhmann | Jonas Burgert | Olga Chernysheva | Manuele Cerutti | Marcin Cienski | Pieter Claesz | Jacques Adolphsz. de Claeuw | Edwaert Collier (Colyer) | Mat Collishaw | Gustave Courbet (et Atelier) | Anthony Jansz van der Croos | Cornelius Gerritsz. Decker | Marie Mireille Delisme | Birgit Dieker | Jan Dörre | Stephanie Dost | Sven Drühl | Jacob Duck | Marlene Dumas | Willem Cornelisz. Duyster | Wolfram Ebersbach | Marcel van Eeden | Martin Eder | Nicolaes Eliasz. Gen. Pickenoy | Otmar Ellinger d. J. | Tom Ellis |Tracey Emin | Pavel Feinstein | Martin Galle | Cornelis Norbertus Gysbrechts | Sieghart Gille | Jan Pauwel Gillemans d. Ä. | Johannes Glauber | Ari Goldmann | Jan Josephsz. van Goyen | Maike Gräf | Philip Grözinger | Jana Gunstheimer | Sten Gutglück | Dirck Hals | Stella Hamberg | Paule Hammer | Jim Harris | Egbert Jaspersz. van Heemskerck d. Ä. | Katrin Heichel | Uwe Henneken | Otmar Hörl | Julius Hofmann | Pieter Hugo | Johannes Hüppi | Leiko Ikemura | Michał Jankowski | Oda Jaune | Miriam Jonas | Steffen Junghans | M. Kardinal | Ruprecht von Kaufmann | Inga Kerber | Andrey Klassen | Kai Klahre | Karin Kneffel | Olrik Kohlhoff | Matej Kosir | Anna Kott | Katarzyna Kozyra | Clemens Krauss | Peter Krauskopf | Sven Kroner | Zofia Kulik | Alicja Kwade | Corinne von Lebusa | Dominik Lejman | Via Lewandowsky | Carina Linge | Pieter van Lint | James Lloyd | Rosa Loy | Yoo Junghyun | David Lynch | Jens Joneleit | Vera Lossau | Wolfgang Mattheuer | Casey McKee | Nicolaes Maes | Dieter Mammel | Jonathan Meese | Daniel Megerle | Sebastian Meschenmoser | Matthias Meyer | Willem van Mieris |Ingo Mittelstaedt | Ulrik Møller | Jacob van Moscher | Jochen Mühlenbrink | Lada Nakonechna | Nashun Nashunbatu | Rolf Ohst | Hendrik Gerritsz. Pot | Deborah Poynton | Sebastian Nebe | David Nicholson | David Ostrowski | Justine Otto | Catalina Pabón | Nathan Peter |Jochen Plogsties | Jan Symonsz Pynas | Tal R | Vandy Rattana | Neo Rauch | Jan Anthonisz. van Ravesteyn | Willem Romeyn | Daniel Richter |Christoph Rückhäberle | Johannes Rochhausen | Nicola Samori | Titus Schade | Jochen Schambeck | Martin Schepers | Cornelia Schleime | Moritz Schleime | Lothar Schliemann | Aernout Smit | Rigo Schmidt | David Schnell | Uta Schotten | Otto Marseus van Schrieck | Allison Schulnik | Vroni Schwegler | Robert Seidel | Tanja Selzer | Norbert Schwontkowski | John Stark | Secret Stars | Rosi Steinbach | Stefan Stößel | Hendrik van Streeck | Christine Streuli | Thomas Rentmeister | Norbert Tadeusz | David Teniers d. J. | Kathrin Thiele | Alexander Tinei | Michael Triegel | Werner Tübke | Markus Uhr | Pieter Cornelisz Verbeeck | Simon Pietersz. Verelst | Jan Verkolje | Jacobus (Jacomo) Victors | Steve Viezens |Miriam Vlaming | Simon Jacobsz de Vlieger | Herbert Volkmann | Friederike Wa


    Month of Photography in Minsk 2015


    Oktober 2nd – November 7th 2015
    Minsk, Belarus


    SUPRA Novali (Solo)


    September 10th – October 18th 2015
    Opening Reception September 9th 6-9 PM
    – Pablo’s Birthday Gallery –
    57 Orchard Street, New York, NY 10002
    http://thorstenbrinkmann.com/show/supra-novali/


    Interieur


    Fremdes in vertrauten Räumen
    – Schloss Agathenburg –
    Hauptstraße
    21684 Agathenburg
    Artists: Astrid Brandt, Thorsten Brinkmann, Stefan Oppermann, Maike Sander, Nicola Schudy, Joanna Schulte
    Duration September 6th – October 18th
    Opening reception: Sat, September, 5th, 6 pm
    www.schlossagathenburg.de


    Room with a view


    August 20th – September 5th 2015
    – Feldbuschwiesner Gallery –
    Linienstrasse 155
    D- 10115 Berlin
    http://www.feldbuschwiesner.de/Neue_Dateien/02_exhibition/exhibitions_doku/2015_summer_roomwithaview/roomwithaview.html


    Vom Grossen und Ganzen


    -Die Sammlung Haus N Part 2
    Exhibition Part 2 August 8th – October 4th 2015
    – Villa Wachholz,Gerisch-Stiftung Neumünster –
    Hauptstraße 1
    24536 Neumünster
    Germany


    Bittersüße Zeiten


    BAROCK und GEGENWART
    Works from SØR Rusche Collection Oelde/Berlin
    May, 9th – September 6h 2015
    – Kunsthalle Jesuitenkirche –
    Pfaffengasse 26, 63739 Aschaffenburg


    De Burgermeester van Veurne


    EMERGENTgalerie
    http://emergent.be/
    Opening Reception 1030 am 5th July
    Grote Markt 26, 8630 Veurne
    Belgium


    Beaufort 2015


    Beyond Borders

    – Trienale at the belgium coast –
    www.beaufort2015.be
    Duration: 21.6.2015 – 21.09.2015
    Artists: A Dog Republic, Martí Anson, Polly Apfelbaum, Charif Benhelima, Marc Bijl, Otto Berchem, Kasper Bosmans, Katinka Bock, Claire Fontaine, Thorsten Brinkmann,Mariana Castillo Deball, Matias Faldbakken, Liesbeth Doms, Lucile Desamory, Pablo Helguera, Pieterjan Ginckels, Thomas Galler, Gabriel Kuri, Scott King,Ingrid Luche, Mark Lombardi, Mark Manders, Moondog, Domenico Mangano, Mark Manders, Nicolas Provost, Falke Pisano, Alessandro Pessoli, Kelly Schacht, Superflex, Zhou Tao, Oscar Tuazon, Lily van der Stokker, Rinus Van de Velde
    http://beaufort2015.be/en/artists


    The Mediterranean Biennale presents

    HIWAR


    – The Arab Museum of Contemporary Art, Sakhnin, Israel –
    Dohaa st. 100, near the Dohaa stadium, Sakhnin
    At the Bet Netufa Association of Cities – Environmental Center
    June 17th 2015 – July 2016
    Artists: Marina Abramović, Larry Abramson, Anna Andres, Abir Athalla, Asad Azi, Mahmud Badarnah,
    Avital Bar-Shay, Raed Bawayah, Bejeranu Matei , Nathalie Mba Bikoro, Bashir Borlakov, Daniel Buren,
    Thorsten Brinkmann, Jannis Kounellis, Herman Nitsch, a.o.
    Opening reception: June 17th 2015
    www.mediterraneanbiennale.com


    Belfast Fotofestival


    http://www.belfastphotofestival.com/#2015-programme
    Opening 4th June 2015
    Duration: June 5th – June 30 th 2015
    Belfast / Ireland


    Cover


    Ein Projekt von Kyung-hwa Choi-ahoi und Nikos Valsamakis in Kooperation mit dem SELEKTA STUDIO 1
    (Selekta Reggae Record Shop)/Ingo Shepper
    – Selekta Studio 1 -(Selekta Reggae Record Shop)/Ingo Shepper
    Opening: Saturday, 06th of June 2015, 7 pm
    Duration: June 6th – June 27th 2015
    Opening hours: THU 3-8 pm, FRI 3-8 pm, SAT 1-8 pm
    SELEKTA STUDIO 1
    BERNHARD-NOCHT-STR. 67
    20359 HAMBURG

    mit Vinyl Sessions der beteiligten Künstlerinnen und Künstler.
    Achim Hoops / Alexander Raymond / Alexander Rischer / Anne Vaupel / Antje Bromma / Antoni Knigge / Aurelia Mihai / Barbara Zehner / Benedict Caesar / Birgit Brandis / Carola Deye / Christian Desbonnets / Christian Hahn / Claus Sautter / Clemencia Labin / Daniela Wesenberg / Dirk Meinzer / Dorothea Goldschmidt / Dorothea Heinrich / Eiko Borcherding / Ellen Sturm / Eva Riekehof / Gabriele Basch / Galia Kodsi / Georg Kühn / Gesa Lange / Hartmut Gerbsch / Henning Kles / Henrik Hold / Hilke Dettmers / Hinrich Gross / Holger B. Nidden-Grien / Ina Bruchlos / Inge Krause / Jadranko Rebec / Jan Köchermann / Jeannette Fabis / Jochen Lempert / Jörn Zehe / Judith Walgenbach / Jürgen von Dückerhoff / Kathrin Horsch / Katharina Gschwendtner / Kyung-hwa Choi-ahoi / Manuel Zonouzi / Mariella Mosler / Mark Noll / Max Frisinger / Melusine Eichhorn / Michael Dörner / Michael Baltzer / Nana Petzet / Nikos Valsamakis / Ole Hagen / Oliver Ross / Peter Boue’ / Petra Schoenewald / Philipp Schewe / Pitt Sauerwein / Rouli Lecatsa / Rupprecht Matthies / Sabine Mohr / Silke Silkeborg / Simon Starke / Stefan Exler / Stephanie Wunderlich / Sylvia Henze / Sylvia Schultes / Till Haupt / Thorsten Brinkmann / Thomas Jehnert / Thomas Klockmann / Wolfgang Ölze / Zinu Kim /


    Black Bandits

    #lützow #befreiungskriege #napoleon #waterloo
    24 April – 21 June 2015
    – HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ –
    FÖRDERERKREIS KULTURZENTRUM BERLIN e.V.
    LÜTZOWPLATZ 9
    0785 BERLIN-TIERGARTEN
    Opening thursday, 23rd of April 2015, 7 pm
    Curated by Marc Wellmann
    Artists: Johannes Albers, Thomas Behling, Olivia Berckemeyer, John von Bergen, Marc Bijl, Norbert Bisky, Emmanuel Bornstein,Thorsten Brinkmann, Jeanno Gaussi, Axel Geis, Philip Grözinger,Ursus Haussmann, Uwe Henneken,Jenny Löbert, Jonathan Meese,Deimantas Narkevicius, Gerhard Richter, Römer + Römer
    http://www.hal-berlin.de/ausstellung/black-bandits/


    Vom Grossen und Ganzen


    Die Sammlung Haus N Teil 1
    Opening saturday, 25th of april 2015 3pm
    Exhibition Part 1 25.04. – 26.07.15
    – Villa Wachholz,Gerisch-Stiftung –
    Neumünster
    Hauptstraße 1
    24536 Neumünster
    Artists : Tilo Baumgärtel, Alexandra Bircken, Thorsten Brinkmann, Peggy Buth, Paul Czerlitzki, Hannah Dougherty, Olafur Eliasson, Anna Fasshauer, Sylvie Fleury, Kasia Fudakowski, Antony Gormley, Jana Gunstheimer, Grit Hachmeister, Gregor Hildebrand, Janus Hochgesand, Verena Issel, Michael Jankowski, Sven Johne, Hanna Karjalainen, Alicja Kwade, Alon Levin, Via Lewandowsky
    http://www.gerisch-stiftung.de/ausstellung/die-sammlung-haus-n-%E2%80%93-teil-1


    Art Brussels 2015

    Friday 24th – 27 th April

    Brussels EXPO ( Heysel) with Hopstreet Gallery Hall 3 Booth 3B 37


    Sudden Change of Idea. An Exibition on Comperative Study between Chinese and German Conceptual Art

    – United Art Museum Wuhan -, China

    Opening 13th of march, 2015

    Exhibition untill 13th of June, 2015 Curators: Wang Duanting, Claus Mewes Organisation: Lu Hong, Huang Liping u.a.
    Artists (China): Bu Hua, Cang Xin, Hu Jieming, Miao Xiachun, Qiu Zhijie, Wang Jianwei, Wang Qingsong, Wu Junyong, Yang Fudong, Zhang Dali, Zhang Peili, Zhang Xiaotao; (Germany): Annika Kahrs, Monika Michalko, Naho Kawabe, Peter Piller, Thorsten Brinkmann, Wolfgang Oelze.


    SELBSTJUSTIZ DURCH FEHLEINKÄUFE – NEUERWERBUNGEN DER SAMMLUNG FALCKENBERG 2011-2014

    SELF-INFLICTED JUSTICE BY BAD SHOPPING – New Aquisitions of the Falckenberg Collection 2011-2014

    1st of march – 25th of may 2015

    – Deichtorhallen Hamburg – Sammlung Falckenberg – Phoenix Fabrikhallen Wilstorfer Straße 71, Tor 2 21073 Hamburg – Harburg
    Artists: Jerry Berndt, Werner Büttner, Merlin Carpenter, Nicole Eisenman, Dennis Hopper, Ray Johnson, Mike Kelley, Paul McCarthy, Albert Oehlen, Raymond Pettibon, David Robilliard, John Bock, Christian Jankowski, Andy Hope, Christoph Schlingensief, Andreas Slominski, Art & Language, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Monica Bonvicini, Hanne Darboven, Dieter Meier, Olaf Metzel, Konrad Klapheck, Astrid Klein, Imi Knoebel, Tobias Rehberger, Thomas Schütte, Santiago Sierra, Thorsten Brinkmann, Nathalie Czech, Sven Johne, Javier Téllez, Ena Swansea und Klassiker wie Andreas Feininger, Eric Fischl, Mimmo Paladino und Fred Sandback. http://www.sammlung-falckenberg.de/articles/202.html?site_language=EN